Updated monthly

Sedona & Verde Valley Market Stats

Home prices, pace and supply for the towns where we help investors buy and sell short-term rentals.

As of Jul–Sep 2026 · Rolling 3-month · Source: Redfin

Sedona, AZ Jul–Sep 2026 vs Jun–Aug 2026

Median Sale Price$1,262,272 +5.4% vs prior
Median Price per Sq Ft$499 -1.6% vs prior
Median Days on Market61 days +8.9% vs prior
Active Inventory113 +32.9% vs prior
Homes Sold54 +10.2% vs prior

Single-family homes · each figure covers three months of closings

Median Sale Price

The midpoint of closed sale prices across the three-month window: half of homes sold for more, half for less. Pooling three months smooths out the swings a few luxury or entry-level closings would cause in a single month in a small town.

View data table
Sedona Median Sale Price, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Sale Pricevs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$1,262,272+5.4%
Jun–Aug 2026$1,197,275-11.0%
May–Jul 2026$1,345,000+10.9%
Apr–Jun 2026$1,212,500-12.7%
Mar–May 2026$1,389,296+10.5%
Feb–Apr 2026$1,257,500-6.9%
Jan–Mar 2026$1,350,000+1.9%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$1,325,000+0.9%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$1,312,750+0.2%
Oct–Dec 2025$1,310,000+10.3%
Sep–Nov 2025$1,187,3000.0%
Aug–Oct 2025$1,187,300+1.0%

Median Price per Sq Ft

Sale price divided by finished living area, then the midpoint across closings. Because it adjusts for home size, it is often a steadier read on value than the median price when the mix of homes changes.

View data table
Sedona Median Price per Sq Ft, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Price per Sq Ftvs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$499-1.6%
Jun–Aug 2026$507-1.6%
May–Jul 2026$515-2.3%
Apr–Jun 2026$527-1.7%
Mar–May 2026$536+2.9%
Feb–Apr 2026$521+12.5%
Jan–Mar 2026$463-7.8%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$502-6.9%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$539-1.1%
Oct–Dec 2025$545+8.6%
Sep–Nov 2025$502+1.0%
Aug–Oct 2025$497-2.0%

Median Days on Market

How long the typical home that sold in the window took to go under contract. Rising days on market usually means buyers have more leverage; falling days means homes are moving faster.

View data table
Sedona Median Days on Market, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Days on Marketvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202661 days+8.9%
Jun–Aug 202656 days+3.7%
May–Jul 202654 days+17.4%
Apr–Jun 202646 days0.0%
Mar–May 202646 days-11.5%
Feb–Apr 202652 days-13.3%
Jan–Mar 202660 days-11.8%
Dec 2025–Feb 202668 days-2.9%
Nov 2025–Jan 202670 days+6.1%
Oct–Dec 202566 days+1.5%
Sep–Nov 202565 days+41.3%
Aug–Oct 202546 days-29.2%

Active Inventory

Homes for sale in the window, as reported by Redfin. More inventory means more choice and negotiating room for buyers; tight inventory tends to support prices.

View data table
Sedona Active Inventory, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodActive Inventoryvs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026113+32.9%
Jun–Aug 202685-1.2%
May–Jul 202686-15.7%
Apr–Jun 2026102-12.1%
Mar–May 2026116+8.4%
Feb–Apr 2026107-1.8%
Jan–Mar 2026109+17.2%
Dec 2025–Feb 202693+27.4%
Nov 2025–Jan 202673+5.8%
Oct–Dec 202569-33.0%
Sep–Nov 2025103-10.4%
Aug–Oct 2025115+12.7%

Homes Sold

Total closed sales across the three-month window. Volume here is seasonal, typically building through spring and easing in mid-summer and over the holidays.

View data table
Sedona Homes Sold, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodHomes Soldvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202654+10.2%
Jun–Aug 202649-18.3%
May–Jul 202660-3.2%
Apr–Jun 202662-12.7%
Mar–May 202671+22.4%
Feb–Apr 202658+13.7%
Jan–Mar 202651-19.0%
Dec 2025–Feb 202663-12.5%
Nov 2025–Jan 202672-12.2%
Oct–Dec 202582+43.9%
Sep–Nov 202557+16.3%
Aug–Oct 202549+32.4%

What the latest numbers say

For the three months of Jul–Sep 2026, Sedona's median sale price was $1,262,272, which is up 5.4% from the Jun–Aug 2026 window. Median price per square foot fell 1.6%, to $499.

54 homes closed in the window (+10.2% vs the prior window), and Redfin counted 113 homes in inventory (+32.9%). The typical home that sold took 61 days to go under contract.

2026 year to date (January through September)

Total homes sold
167
Median sale price*
$1,262,272
Median $/sq ft*
$499
Median days on market*
60

*Median of the 3 non-overlapping quarterly windows this year, not of every individual sale.

Buying a rental in Sedona? Get a revenue-backed consultation. Selling one? Get your rental-asset valuation. Or see the Sedona rental market guide.

Cottonwood, AZ Jul–Sep 2026 vs Jun–Aug 2026

Median Sale Price$409,827 0.0% vs prior
Median Price per Sq Ft$255 -5.9% vs prior
Median Days on Market77 days +14.9% vs prior
Active Inventory52 -7.1% vs prior
Homes Sold34 -2.9% vs prior

Single-family homes · each figure covers three months of closings

Median Sale Price

The midpoint of closed sale prices across the three-month window: half of homes sold for more, half for less. Pooling three months smooths out the swings a few luxury or entry-level closings would cause in a single month in a small town.

View data table
Cottonwood Median Sale Price, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Sale Pricevs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$409,8270.0%
Jun–Aug 2026$409,990+1.1%
May–Jul 2026$405,700+0.9%
Apr–Jun 2026$402,000+2.3%
Mar–May 2026$392,990+2.3%
Feb–Apr 2026$383,990-1.5%
Jan–Mar 2026$389,9900.0%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$389,9900.0%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$389,9900.0%
Oct–Dec 2025$389,990-2.2%
Sep–Nov 2025$398,950+2.3%
Aug–Oct 2025$390,000-5.5%

Median Price per Sq Ft

Sale price divided by finished living area, then the midpoint across closings. Because it adjusts for home size, it is often a steadier read on value than the median price when the mix of homes changes.

View data table
Cottonwood Median Price per Sq Ft, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Price per Sq Ftvs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$255-5.9%
Jun–Aug 2026$271+4.2%
May–Jul 2026$2600.0%
Apr–Jun 2026$260+0.4%
Mar–May 2026$259-3.0%
Feb–Apr 2026$267+1.5%
Jan–Mar 2026$263-1.5%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$267-2.6%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$274-1.4%
Oct–Dec 2025$278-1.4%
Sep–Nov 2025$282+1.1%
Aug–Oct 2025$279-0.7%

Median Days on Market

How long the typical home that sold in the window took to go under contract. Rising days on market usually means buyers have more leverage; falling days means homes are moving faster.

View data table
Cottonwood Median Days on Market, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Days on Marketvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202677 days+14.9%
Jun–Aug 202667 days+4.7%
May–Jul 202664 days0.0%
Apr–Jun 202664 days+39.1%
Mar–May 202646 days+7.0%
Feb–Apr 202643 days-36.8%
Jan–Mar 202668 days-6.8%
Dec 2025–Feb 202673 days+12.3%
Nov 2025–Jan 202665 days+132.1%
Oct–Dec 202528 days-22.2%
Sep–Nov 202536 days-14.3%
Aug–Oct 202542 days-30.0%

Active Inventory

Homes for sale in the window, as reported by Redfin. More inventory means more choice and negotiating room for buyers; tight inventory tends to support prices.

View data table
Cottonwood Active Inventory, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodActive Inventoryvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202652-7.1%
Jun–Aug 202656+30.2%
May–Jul 202643-8.5%
Apr–Jun 202647-17.5%
Mar–May 202657-1.7%
Feb–Apr 202658+13.7%
Jan–Mar 2026510.0%
Dec 2025–Feb 202651-1.9%
Nov 2025–Jan 202652+4.0%
Oct–Dec 202550-15.3%
Sep–Nov 202559+15.7%
Aug–Oct 202551+10.9%

Homes Sold

Total closed sales across the three-month window. Volume here is seasonal, typically building through spring and easing in mid-summer and over the holidays.

View data table
Cottonwood Homes Sold, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodHomes Soldvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202634-2.9%
Jun–Aug 202635-28.6%
May–Jul 202649-10.9%
Apr–Jun 2026550.0%
Mar–May 202655+12.2%
Feb–Apr 202649+2.1%
Jan–Mar 202648+6.7%
Dec 2025–Feb 202645+12.5%
Nov 2025–Jan 202640-2.4%
Oct–Dec 202541+5.1%
Sep–Nov 202539+11.4%
Aug–Oct 202535+34.6%

What the latest numbers say

For the three months of Jul–Sep 2026, Cottonwood's median sale price was $409,827, which was essentially flat from the Jun–Aug 2026 window. Median price per square foot fell 5.9%, to $255.

34 homes closed in the window (-2.9% vs the prior window), and Redfin counted 52 homes in inventory (-7.1%). The typical home that sold took 77 days to go under contract.

With fewer than 40 closings in the window, a handful of sales can still move the medians noticeably, so weigh the 12-period trend below more than any single change.

2026 year to date (January through September)

Total homes sold
137
Median sale price*
$402,000
Median $/sq ft*
$260
Median days on market*
68

*Median of the 3 non-overlapping quarterly windows this year, not of every individual sale.

Buying a rental in Cottonwood? Get a revenue-backed consultation. Selling one? Get your rental-asset valuation. Or see the Cottonwood rental market guide.

Camp Verde, AZ Jul–Sep 2026 vs Jun–Aug 2026

Median Sale Price$452,320 -6.4% vs prior
Median Price per Sq Ft$266 -2.2% vs prior
Median Days on Market85 days -6.6% vs prior
Active Inventory46 0.0% vs prior
Homes Sold28 +27.3% vs prior

Single-family homes · each figure covers three months of closings

Median Sale Price

The midpoint of closed sale prices across the three-month window: half of homes sold for more, half for less. Pooling three months smooths out the swings a few luxury or entry-level closings would cause in a single month in a small town.

View data table
Camp Verde Median Sale Price, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Sale Pricevs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$452,320-6.4%
Jun–Aug 2026$483,000-5.4%
May–Jul 2026$510,500-0.4%
Apr–Jun 2026$512,500+6.8%
Mar–May 2026$480,000+0.9%
Feb–Apr 2026$475,500+4.5%
Jan–Mar 2026$455,000+5.8%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$430,0000.0%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$430,000-5.5%
Oct–Dec 2025$455,000-6.2%
Sep–Nov 2025$485,000-19.2%
Aug–Oct 2025$600,000+3.7%

Median Price per Sq Ft

Sale price divided by finished living area, then the midpoint across closings. Because it adjusts for home size, it is often a steadier read on value than the median price when the mix of homes changes.

View data table
Camp Verde Median Price per Sq Ft, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Price per Sq Ftvs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026$266-2.2%
Jun–Aug 2026$272-6.8%
May–Jul 2026$292+4.7%
Apr–Jun 2026$279+2.2%
Mar–May 2026$2730.0%
Feb–Apr 2026$2730.0%
Jan–Mar 2026$273-5.2%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026$288+6.3%
Nov 2025–Jan 2026$271-1.1%
Oct–Dec 2025$274-1.4%
Sep–Nov 2025$278-6.7%
Aug–Oct 2025$298+4.9%

Median Days on Market

How long the typical home that sold in the window took to go under contract. Rising days on market usually means buyers have more leverage; falling days means homes are moving faster.

View data table
Camp Verde Median Days on Market, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodMedian Days on Marketvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202685 days-6.6%
Jun–Aug 202691 days+30.0%
May–Jul 202670 days-10.3%
Apr–Jun 202678 days-6.0%
Mar–May 202683 days-17.0%
Feb–Apr 2026100 days+8.7%
Jan–Mar 202692 days+21.1%
Dec 2025–Feb 202676 days+1.3%
Nov 2025–Jan 202675 days-1.3%
Oct–Dec 202576 days-1.3%
Sep–Nov 202577 days+11.6%
Aug–Oct 202569 days+19.0%

Active Inventory

Homes for sale in the window, as reported by Redfin. More inventory means more choice and negotiating room for buyers; tight inventory tends to support prices.

View data table
Camp Verde Active Inventory, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodActive Inventoryvs prior period
Jul–Sep 2026460.0%
Jun–Aug 202646+7.0%
May–Jul 2026430.0%
Apr–Jun 202643-4.4%
Mar–May 202645-13.5%
Feb–Apr 202652-3.7%
Jan–Mar 202654+14.9%
Dec 2025–Feb 202647-6.0%
Nov 2025–Jan 202650+2.0%
Oct–Dec 202549-9.3%
Sep–Nov 202554+5.9%
Aug–Oct 202551+27.5%

Homes Sold

Total closed sales across the three-month window. Volume here is seasonal, typically building through spring and easing in mid-summer and over the holidays.

View data table
Camp Verde Homes Sold, rolling 3-month periods
3-month periodHomes Soldvs prior period
Jul–Sep 202628+27.3%
Jun–Aug 202622-15.4%
May–Jul 2026260.0%
Apr–Jun 202626-16.1%
Mar–May 202631+10.7%
Feb–Apr 202628+27.3%
Jan–Mar 202622+15.8%
Dec 2025–Feb 2026190.0%
Nov 2025–Jan 202619-13.6%
Oct–Dec 202522+15.8%
Sep–Nov 202519+18.8%
Aug–Oct 202516+33.3%

What the latest numbers say

For the three months of Jul–Sep 2026, Camp Verde's median sale price was $452,320, which is down 6.4% from the Jun–Aug 2026 window. Median price per square foot fell 2.2%, to $266.

28 homes closed in the window (+27.3% vs the prior window), and Redfin counted 46 homes in inventory (0.0%). The typical home that sold took 85 days to go under contract.

With fewer than 40 closings in the window, a handful of sales can still move the medians noticeably, so weigh the 12-period trend below more than any single change.

2026 year to date (January through September)

Total homes sold
76
Median sale price*
$455,000
Median $/sq ft*
$273
Median days on market*
85

*Median of the 3 non-overlapping quarterly windows this year, not of every individual sale.

Buying a rental in Camp Verde? Get a revenue-backed consultation. Selling one? Get your rental-asset valuation. Or see the Camp Verde rental market guide.

Methodology and source

Every figure on this page is a rolling 3-month number compared with the window ending one month earlier. Figures come from the Redfin Data Center city-level dataset, which reports each town as rolling 3-month periods (not seasonally adjusted). We use single-family homes unless a town is labeled otherwise. Each point covers three months of activity, and a new point is added every month. "vs prior" is the percent change from the rolling window ending one month earlier, so consecutive windows share two months of data and changes tend to be gradual. Year-to-date figures combine the non-overlapping quarterly windows of the current year. Small towns produce small samples. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and it is not an appraisal of any property. Redfin publishes with a lag, so the latest period shown is the most recent one released.

Last refreshed October 18, 2026.

Buying or selling a short-term rental?

Buyers get a revenue-backed consultation before they offer. Sellers get a rental-asset valuation built on income and comps. Both are free, with no obligation.